Visa Information

All participants including speakers are responsible for ensuring they meet the visa requirements for Zambia and where necessary that they apply for the correct visa. Please check requirements and apply for your visa in good time.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS

Foreign nationals who do not require visas to enter Zambia
Anguilla Ireland Samoa
Antigua and Bermuda Isle of Man Serbia-Montenegro
Australian Antarctic Territory Jamaica Seychelles
Bahamas Kenya Singapore
Barbados Kiribati Solomon Islands
Belize Lesotho South Africa
Bermuda Malawi St. Helena
Botswana Malaysia St. Kitts and Nevis
British Antarctic Territory Maldives St. Lucia
British Indian Ocean Territory Malta St. Vincent and Grenadines
British Virgin Islands Marshall Islands Swaziland
Cayman Islands Mauritius Tanzania
Channel Islands Montserrat Tokelau
Cyprus Mozambique Tonga
Dominica Namibia Trinidad and Tobago
Falkland Islands Nauru Turks and Caicos Island
Falkland Islands Dependencies Niue Tuvalu
Fiji Islands Norfolk Island Uganda
Gilbraltar Pitcairn Islands Vanuatu
Grenada Romania Western Samoa
Hong Kong Ross Dependency Zimbabwe

All other nationalities not listed above require a visa to enter Zambia.

Foreign nationals of the following countries who can apply for an e-Visa, a visa on arrival or at a Zambia Mission abroad:
Aaland Islands Finland New Caledonia
Albania France New Zealand
American Samoa French Guiana Nicaragua
Andorra French Polynesia Northern Mariana Islands
Angola French Southern Territories Norway
Argentina Georgia Palau
Aruba Germany Panama
Australia Ghana Paraguay
Austria Greece Peru
Belarus Greenland Poland
Belgium Guadeloupe Portugal
Bhutan Guam Puerto Rico
Bolivia Guatemala Russia
Bosnia and Herzegovina Guyana Rwanda
Bouvet Island Haiti Saint Pierre And Miquelon
Brazil Heard And Mc Donald Islands San Marino
Brunei Darussalam Honduras Sandwich Islands
Bulgaria Hungary Saotome and Principe
Burundi Iceland Slovakia
Cambodia Islands Slovenia
Canada Israel South Georgia And The South
Cape Verde Italy Spain
Chile Japan Suriname
Christmas Island Kazakhstan Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands
Cocos (Keeling) Islands Korea, Republic of (South Korea) Sweden
Colombia Lao People’s Democratic Republic Switzerland
Comoros Latvia Thailand
Congo, Democratic Republic of Liechtenstein Turkey
Congo, Republic of (Brazzaville) Lithuania Ukraine
Cook Islands Luxembourg United Arab Emirates
Costa Rica Macedonia United Kingdom (UK)
Croatia Madagascar United States Minor Outlying
Cuba Martinique United States of America
Czech Republic Mayotte Uruguay
Denmark Mexico Vatican City State
Djibouti Micronesia, Federated States Of Venezuela
Dominican Republic Moldova, Republic of Vietnam
Ecuador Monaco Virgin Islands
El Salvador Mongolia Wallis and Futuna Islands
Eritrea Myanmar(Burma) Western Sahara
Estonia Netherlands
Faroe Islands Netherlands Antilles
Foreign nationals of the following countries who can apply for an e-Visa or at a Zambia Mission abroad prior to travelling to Zambia:
Afghanistan Indonesia Palestine
Algeria Iran Papua New Guinea
Armenia Iraq Philippines
Azerbaijan Ivory Coast Qatar
Bahrain Jordan Saudi Arabia
Bangladesh Korea North Senegal
Benin Kuwait Sierra Leone
Burkina Faso Kyrgyzstan Somalia
Cameroon Lebanon South Sudan
Central Africa Republic Liberia Sri-Lanka
Chad Libya Sudan
China Macau Syria
Egyt Mali Taiwan
Equatorial Guinea Mauritania Tajikistan
Ethiopia Morocco Timor- Leste (East Timor)
Gabon Netdal Togo
Gambia Niger Tunisia
Guinea Bissau Nigeria Turkmenistan
Guinea Conakry Oman Uzbekistan
India Pakistan Yemen

 

It is recommended you thoroughly check the guidelines on the Zambia Department of Immigration website.

In addition to the normal visa application (see below), your visa applications requires you to supply the following supporting documentation:

  • Your flight itinerary or return air ticket
  • A cover letter specifying the nature of the intended business: You will be able to request an official visa invitation letter from the ICT4D Conference organizers during your Conference Registration.

 

To begin your Conference Registration click here.

Alternatively, you can also request an official visa invitation letter by filling in this form.

Letters of invitation can only be issued to attendees of the ICT4D Conference, not accompanying persons.

VISA APPLICATION INFORMATION

To apply for a visa, please select one of the following options:

  • Online e-Visa

Make an online e-Visa application in advance of your arrival and your information and fee will be taken when you arrive at a Zambian port of entry. The e-Visa facility is open to all foreign nationals who require a visa to come to Zambia and can be accessed through the e-Visa Republic of Zambia Electronic Visa Application System 

Step 1. Fill out the secure online application form & confirm your application

Enter the exact personal information of the applicant(s) and check for a confirmation email sent to your email address and access provided link to confirm and ACTIVATE your application. You can track the progress of your application on the e-Visa portal.

Step 2. Get approval letter and prepare to get your visa sticker on arrival

Within 3 or 5 working days, depending on category, you receive feedback via email. You may also download visa approval or rejection letters directly from the e-Visa‘s tracking facility.

Step 3. Making entry into Zambia (payment and getting visa sticker)

Upon arrival at the port of entry you present your passport, visa approval letter and pay the visa fee to the Immigration Officer to get your visa sticker affixed in your passport.

  • Entry visas on arrival

Check if you are eligible to obtain a visa on arrival at a Zambia port of entry by viewing Table 2 above.

Make sure you have the correct amount of cash (US dollars) with you as change may not be available. Both single and double entry visit visas are available on arrival, but multi-entry visas are not.

  • At a Zambia Mission abroad

In advance of your arrival contact the Zambia Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country to make a visa application appointment or alternatively you can post them your application. To find an accredited Zambia Mission in your country, click here.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport
  • Payment
  • Completion of two (2) visa application forms, photocopies are accepted
  • Two (2) recent passport size photographs with your signature on the back
  • Supply your supporting documentation:
    • A cover letter specifying the nature of the intended business: an official invitation visa letter from the ICT4D Conference organizers
    • Flight itinerary or return air ticket

PASSPORT VALIDITY

Make sure your passport is valid for a minimum period of six (6) months from the date of entry into Zambia and it has a minimum of two (2) blank pages.

TYPES OF VISAS AND THE APPLICABLE FEES

Fees are listed in USD ($).

  • Single Entry: US $50
  • Double/Multiple Entry: US $80
  • Day Tripper US $20

 

All information as stated on http://zambiaimmigration.gov.zm/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=59&Itemid=67 as per January 8, 2018.